Twilight
12/30/2000
 
Hola, mis amigos!

Back at home... all is BORING AS HELL HERE. But oh well, I've got a meeting with three of my faaaaavourite people tonight-- the amazing Quinn-chan, Drenn-san, and Chris-kun! A full Riot Ink crew! ^.^

Yo quiero hablar con mi Firefly... *sniffles*
(In english: I want to talk with my Firefly....)

I've not much to really say today. I actually slept last night (despire some really.... gory... dreams induced by watching "X" at 2 am), and I'm feelin' mighty mellow.

Oye, oye, Amy... Yo quiero tocar la guitarra con tu!!!!!
(in english: Hey, hey, Amy... I wanna play the guitar with you!!!)

'Nuff outta me. Over and out.
12/28/2000
 
Hola, everyone!
Here I am, at my big sister's house. Been here since tuesday, but my internet usages is short due to many a thing. Anyway, I'm blogging at you from the McIsaac house. I'm having a good time, here too! No dad or John to drive me nuts, plus I have kids to play Monopoly and draw with. 'Tis nice! I'll be going home tomorrow though, as I have my big business meeting on Saturday night.

You know, I've run out of things to say. Isn't that odd? Well, here are some directed messages.

To imouto: Glad you like your present! ^___^ *proudproud*

To mi querida Firefly: I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you, I miss you!!!!!! ;__;

To Lieko-chan: I wanna RP wi' yoooooou!

To neechan: Hooray! You got a guitar! I gots ta' learn how to play mine. Miss Todd offered to teach me.... wanna come with, and she can teach you too?

To mi querida Firefly: I've come to notice that my artistic ability is at it's strongest while or just after I talk with you. Did I mention that I miss you?

To Meagen-san: HI!!!

To Alex-chan: I'm impossible to shop for too. Late presents. ^__^

To mi querida Firefly: Are you sick of this sap yet? I miss you!

enough from me. Blog at y'all tomorra'! Ja!
12/25/2000
 
Merry Christmas, everyone!
Wheee! I'm a happy happy girl! I got most of what I asked for (all of what, 3 things?) and a few huge surprises. o.o;;
Here be what I got, for all those interested:

CDs
"Donde Estan los Ladrones?" by Shakira (WAI!)
"Big Shiney Tunes 5" compilation (^___^)
a whole SLEW of classical spanish CDs... *drool*

Movies
"X" *dances around*
"Cats" *dances around some more*

Toys
A KAWAII toy leopard!

Other stuff
A TV w/ attached VCR. This was a gift from my dad, and it blew me away.... this is not a kinda thing I would expect or ask for. His reasons for buying it for me? "That way you can watch that improv show and your japanese cartoons without driving me nuts."
A music stand! ABOUT DAMN TIME I GOT ONE OF THOSE! ^_~
A Harry Potter bookmark! *glomps Harry* ^.^
aaaaand, DIABLO II!!!!!! WAI WAI WAI WAI!!!

My brother got a Playstation. It was funny when he opened it... he's so childish that it's comical. He's in love with it. ^_^
Mom and Dad got a stereo system.... and some good CDs.
Dad got a ton of stuff this year (beating me out by about 10 gifts o.o;;). John and I gave him an autographed Max Haines book, which I went to the trouble of getting signed and personalized. He's all proud of it. ^_^

So, everyone, blog and lemme read how yer' C-Mas went!

*special christmas huggles for Firefly-sempai* ^#^

12/23/2000
 
This just in: Lucas is currently my strangest kyara. o.o;;
 
Since when am I so likable? o.o *scared*

Anyway.... I'm STILL cranking out the art, but I cannae CG the one I just finished inking until Daddy is out of da' room, since it's of Cam and Lucas *koffkoff*. It's not too perverted or anything, but they're just a WEIRD couple.... I much prefer seeing Cam with Mark, thank you very much.
 
Meg's Art Corner (yet AGAIN!)
Behold, the AH Christmas picture! And yes, that's how Lucas dresses on a normal day. ^__^;
 
Meg's Art Corner (again)

I'm quite suddenly cranking out the artwork...
Sempai, a small fanart of Lian for you. Lian as a really cute SD angel. This turned out adorable. Do with it what you wish. ^_^

PS: Sempai, I got a new phone card!!!! $10 of phone time!!!!!!
 
*sniffles* Sempai, I miss you tooooooo!! (I think that addiction you have kinda goes both ways.) *sniffles a bit more* Times like this when I wish I wasn't so damn broke, or I'd phone you. ;__;

Oh, yes, fergot... my e-mail's been changed again! Hotmail messes up my computer (all of a sudden, it WAS working afore), so I've a new account at Lycos. New e-mail is gemchan@lycos.com. Sorry about that, Meagen-san. ^__^;;

song of the moment: "End Roll" by Hamasaki Ayumi, remixed by Hal. *rabid Hal fangirling*
12/22/2000
 
Meg's Art Corner!!

Well, Sempai made me download My Weakness, and listening to it repeatedly has some odd side effects. Thus, a slightly angsty looking shot of Mark-niichan. I like how this turned out for the most part... there are really only about 8 colours in the picture (not counting varying shades and tints and/or black/white). It's not what I really wanted to draw, but I like it. Shows my more resent style of art coming through slowly but surely.... like the detail in the hair. I wasn't lazy with it for a change. And again with the wing-ish BG. I like that look... makes me think of neon lights...
I also coloured Mark paler than I usually do. Maybe I'm finally drawing him right. Sempai, tell me what you think, okay?
 
I can't draw, I can't draw, I can't draw, I can't draw, I can't draw.... *tries to draw, throws the sketchbook* RRRRRGGGGGGGHHH!!!!!!
*stamps around like Godzilla and swears up a storm*
 
*heehee* Meagen-san, good name for your troublesome scanner.... *gigglefits*
Lesse here, my walkman's name is Maiden ('cause I'm always listening to Iron Maiden, and it looks like it's made out of steel), my accoustic guitar is named Cordelia (Cordy/Chordy, get it?), my electric one is named Misty, my scanner has gained the name Bedbug (flatbed w/ a few quirks), and my cd player is called Boomer. I also name my jackets, which is really sad... I've gots Neutron (bomberjacket), Moo (denim jacket w/ cow print leather), Barney (purple trenchcoat), Boss (really long black coat), and Tailor (a black tailored coat which I am currently wearing). Sad, eh? Don't get me started on stuffed animals....
 
Morning blog (I can actually do this again now)!!!

I'm skipping school today since we're doing absolutely nothing in classes and it's an optional day. Thus , I slept in. And that was nice. But then again, I went to bed at 9:30 last night (way too damn early), so I bet I won't get to sleep until REALLY late tonight. Ah, well, more time to talk to my sempai. ^__^

I am currently typing with my glasses off. Excuse any typos, please, as I'm blind as all hell when I don't have my specs perched on me nose.

Anyway, school's over 'til January 8th! WAI! No classes for two weeks!! But that means exams are coming up, so I guess it's not ALL good.... I just know I'm gonna flunk my english exam. Oh well, my own fault I suppose. ^_^;

to Sempai and Lieko: glad you two like your presents. Put 'em to good use, okay? ^_^

To imouto: Where are yooooou? ;_;

Christmas is on monday! YAY! I love c-mas. Well, after I'm done my shopping and wrapping. Before that, it just sucks. But now I can guess what all the presents for me are (actually, there are only a couple things under the tree for me... *sniffle*). WHAT THE HELL IS THAT LONG BOX THAT JOHN HAS FOR ME?!?! *glares at said present*

I had a cool supply teacher yesterday! He likes anime! We discussed the classic moments in Ghost in the Shell, Escaflowne: a Girl in Gaea, and how I reeeeally need to see Perfect Blue (which is on my christmas list, btw).

Tonight I'm going shopping with mom for fooood. When we do, I'm gonna book it down to Comic World and try to get my paws on two Clow decks. Let's just hope mom will let me. ^_^;;

I pro'lly should draw something christmas-y for a last-minute delphi sig, huh? Ah, well. Can't be bothered. But I have a really good idea what to draw for Mark-niichan.... ^____^

Okay, 'nuff from me. Hasta luego, chicos!
12/21/2000
 
Wheee! Turns out I'm not going anywhere tomorrow after all. ^__^
Gotta love optional attendance days at school.

I'm really beginning to wonder about Lucas. I think he's a little too nice.... I mean, he's being so nice to Lila that it's almost bizarre. And Cam isn't acting like Cam very much. o.o;;
 
Lyrics of the moment!

Crush 'Em by Megadeth

Enter the arena and hit the lights
step up now you're in for a ride
this is war, ain't no fun and games
we get it up, you go down in flames

Party time, going down
you better not mess us around
the stakes are rich, take a hit or stay
the price is high, someone's gonna pay

Heads I win, tails you lose
out of my way I'm coming through
roll the dice don't think twice
and we crush, crush 'em

Looking for trouble, now you've found it
you're a drum and we're gonna pound it

Last one standing wins the fight
hear us scream and shout all night
down on the floor and eat the grit
this is gonna hurt a little bit

Heads I win, tails you lose
out of my way I'm coming through
roll the dice don't think twice
and we crush, crush 'em

Now we lay you down to rest
you'll never be more than second best
step inside you're in for a ride
and we crush, crush 'em

Don't need reason, don't want names
just a John Doe to put to shame
step aside let me explain
the name of the game is pain

Now we've found you
We're gonna pound you
We're gonna beat you
Gonna defeat you
We're gonna bust you
We're gonna crush you
We're gonna crush 'em

 
Blogspot is back online! WAIIIIIII!!!!!
12/19/2000
 
Whee! Blogger is nice, but blogspot appears to be downright evil. Right up there in the evil scale with Hotmail. T__T

Anyway, I'm in a moderately bad mood today. Science class was boring as all hell, spanish was dancing (I can't merengue with doods that can't dance...and none of them CAN in my class), and english has turned into nothing but To Kill a Mockingbird presentations that last over an hour and are so yawnariffic that I just wanna sleep. Lunch is aggravating, as Dan wouldn't stop pestering me to show him how to draw doods. Music was okay (mind you, the work sucked--- music theory on intervals and crap like that), as it was mainly me bitching about all the work and venting my frustrations. Walk home was interesting, too, since Pat and I had to tell Gerrad that DJ will not be in WT again. He's pissed off at us now. Oh well. I'm surprised it didn't turn into a fist-fight.

Yo tengo que escribir un proyecto en mi clase de espanol. Esta muy facil, pero no me gusta. Yo hablo espanol poco.... pero no mucho. ^_^;;
(Translation: "I have to write a project in my spanish class. It's really easy, but I don't like it. I speak spanish a bit.... but not much. ^_^;;")

 
Whee! Blogger is nice, but blogspot appears to be downright evil. Right up there in the evil scale with Hotmail. T__T

Anyway, I'm in a moderately bad mood today. Science class was boring as all hell, spanish was dancing (I can't merengue with doods that can't dance...and none of them CAN in my class), and english has turned into nothing but To Kill a Mockingbird presentations that last over an hour and are so yawnariffic that I just wanna sleep. Lunch is aggravating, as Dan wouldn't stop pestering me to show him how to draw doods. Music was okay (mind you, the work sucked--- music theory on intervals and crap like that), as it was mainly me bitching about all the work and venting my frustrations. Walk home was interesting, too, since Pat and I had to tell Gerrad that DJ will not be in WT again. He's pissed off at us now. Oh well. I'm surprised it didn't turn into a fist-fight.

Yo tengo que escribir un proyecto en mi clase de espanol. Esta muy facil, pero no me gusta. Yo hablo espanol poco.... pero no mucho. ^_^;;
(Translation: "I have to write a project in my spanish class. It's really easy, but I don't like it. I speak spanish a bit.... but not much. ^_^;;")

12/18/2000
 
Morning blog!

Whee! I slept for a grand total of 7 hours last night! That's more sleep in one night than I got all week!
Anyway.

I'm in a really weird mood. I got off the net last night and went to bed, but ended up writing for an hour before I fell asleep. I'm writing a new Cam/Mark story! It's... special.... *koffs* I'll pro'lly type up what I've got tonight when I get home.

School sucks. I have one more freakin' week afore christmas, and I dunno if I can last that long. I may just die from being bored out of my mind... I mean, lego in science, verbs and crap in spanish, "To Kill a Mockingbird" in english (supposed to be reading it, but I'm long done and watched the movie too), pointless drivel in music. *groans* And lunch is kinda borin', too. Ah, well, what am I complaining about? I could be at InDec, I suppose. T_T

I've had this retarded urge to write poetry lately. I dunno if I should give in or not, but I DO have my AH c-mas poem to finish. Too bad I'm too lazy to finish it (it's more than half way done).

*hits hotmail* That's it, I'm getting another account at excite. Hotmail hasn't let me log in for 5 days now. T___T

Song of the moment: "Enter Sandman" by Metallica (S&M version! WHOO!)

Okay, 'nuff from me. Time for me to run a brush through my hair and book it to school. *cries*

12/17/2000
 
Meg's Art Corner!
I didn't like this picture much when I first sketched it, but coloured... it looks REALLY nice.... Jesse Obscurci, for Lieko-chan. ^_^
 
*dances* I saw my sister and my niece and my nephew! WAI! I'm glad! I missed them a lot.... and I'm gonna be spending some of my christmas holidays at Dani's place (starting on Boxing Day).
...hey. I just realized something. Dani, you ever get the thing you ordered for me for my birthday?

In the art department, I'm currently working on a picture of Jesse to be CGed. Oh, Lieko-chan... thank you for the D-chan picture! ^__^ (You're not still mad at me, are you?)

One more week of school left... one more week.... *tears at her hair* I can't LAST that long!
12/16/2000
 
*killing herself laughing* I'm now Quinn's niichan, too! *LOL*
 
Song of the moment: "One" by Metallica, performed by Apocolyptica. Moody music. ^__^
 
*obsesses over getting a deck of Clow Cards*
 
*evil laughter*
Riot Ink meeting was called off due to the fact that were're all exausted! Hooraaaay! I think I'd have died staying up that late drawing...
I met Drenn-san! WAI! She's cooooool! Sarcastic, too, which is good, 'cause I'm pretty sarcastic most of the time, too. ^_^
Meeting has been reschedualed to fit the date of December 30th. We shall be working 'til 11, and then having a Prisilla Queen of the Desert and/or Rocky Horror Picture Show watching night. Hooray!

*glomps Sempai* Maybe I'll get to talk to you tonight after all! ^.^
 
Today's one and only blog entry!

I'm tired! I slept a grand total of 3 hours last night, and I've been running around town with John since 9 this morning. Only just got home at 4:30. And I have a business meeting at 9 which will last 'til tomorrow morning, then my sister and the kids are coming over for the day on Sunday. *falls over* I'm gonna be dead on my feet come monday....

Sempai, I wanna talk to you... I miss you... it's pathetic... I miss you a lot.... *sniffles* Blog to me, okay? I wanna know how you're feeling.

Okay, I'm shutting up. *keels over dead*
12/15/2000
 
Ummm... am I more popular than I thought? Amy says that people talk to me so much when I'm at school... I don't get it. I'm bordering on anti-social. o.o

Then again, I do chum around with a whole slew of doods... that may be it... 'cause doods I talk to on a regular basis at school are Chris, Chris, Kris, Dan, James, Mike, Mike, Fred, Scott, Phil, Gerrad, Pat, and Adrian.
And all the girls I actually talk to on a regular basis are Amy, Kate, Ashley, Ashley, Sarah, and Heidi.
One-sided list. O_O
 
Lyrics!

Porcelain by Moby
In my dreams I'm dying all the time
As I wake its kaleidoscopic mind
I never meant to hurt you
I never meant to lie
So this is goodbye
This is goodbye

Tell the truth you never wanted me
Tell me

In my dreams I'm jealous all the time
As I wake I'm going out of my mind
Going out of my mind

 
Imouto and I now head Sopwat Fotso! (Society of People Who Are Too Fond of Their Significant Others)
 
*gasp* Can it be? Dad caught me at home today and didn't yell at me? He didn't cuff me in the head? He didn't ground me? He didn't try to kill me? He didn't kick me out of the house? Good god, the world is coming to an end! I expected to have a broken nose! O.O

Song of the moment: "Porcelain" by Moby. Bennett tune. ^__^;

I'm down to my last 3 pages in my sketchbook, and I got it on November 23. O_O
 
Morning blog!

My blog entry today is late. Again. You all know what this means--- Meg's not going to school. Why? She made an attempt to get there this morning, has an asthma attack, sat in the snow trying to breathe, and trudged back home. Alrighty then. Now you know; and knowing is half the battle.

Saturday night is my Riot Ink business meeting at Quinn-chan's place. I love the business meetings (even though last night I first thought: NOOOO! NO SLEEP FOR MEEEE! WAAAH!). I'll finally get to meet Drenn-san, and for the first time, Chris ain't allowed to get drunk. *snickers* Poor dood. Anyway, I'm pro'lly gonna be sleeping over there, so I won't be around from about 8 pm Saturday 'til noon Sunday. Alrighty, folks? Good.
(BTW, Sempai, AH is one of the big discussion topics at the meeting. I'll get to find out what's what with the company; I let you know pronto, yosh?)

Song of the moment: "Mystic Mysidia" from Final Fantasy IV. CELTIC!!!! ^____^

Sempai, Dora, and Lieko's gifts are all in the mail. With some luck, they'll make it to you by next friday. If not... then you'll get 'em shortly after christmas. ^___^;;;;;;

Wheeee, heard a recording of myself singing "otherside". I don't think I realized I was being recorded when it was done.... and despite going on 5 years without any further vocal training, I sound not too bad. Too bad my singing voice is SO girly.... mind you, I can hit some very high notes. O_O

Hmmm, I think I'll work on my midi. ^_^

12/14/2000
 
Found another page from the original AH. Cam sure has some interesting little monologues...

"It's a slow, painstaking descent into darkness. Everyone, at some point at least, makes this descent; no matter how pure and innocent they may be. For some, it's a mere shadow. For others, a void. I fall more into the second catagory, and I fall into that abyss frequently. Makes me think about if I'm meant to even have a sense of light, goodness, whatever you want to call it. To me, the dark is cold and unwelcoming--- but I can understand if some people find it to be embracing. It's a lure, a mystery, and a surrender. Control is something that I lack most of the time. It's a shame, too... Lucas often says the fresh cuts on my wrists make him sick."


Duh-nuh! ^_^;
 
Morning blog!

Sempai, there's nothing egotistical about yer' top 12 list. I have a top 10 of my favourite CGs, but since I doubt anyone wants to hear my prattle, I don't think I'll post it. ^__^;

Eeeeee, I don't wanna go anywhere today. It snowed 10 cm last night, and schools aren't cancelled. Let's hope it snows more tonight and they at least cancel buses so's I don't have to put up with bus students (can you all guess that Meg likes a very limited amount of people at her school?).

Heheheheh.... my quote of the day:

"The way I figure it is that life is meaningless; a joke or a game played by a cruel universe simply for it's own enjoyment. Maybe souls audition? Who knows. Maybe when you're born, you're admitted to the stage, and when you die, it's your final performance. But maybe I'm just deranged."
---Cameron Bennett, a short little bit I found of the original story that grew into Angel Hunter.



12/13/2000
 
I just realized.... I'm in for some serious trouble tomorrow for not going to school today. Ms Todd's gonna kill me for not showing up for the band thinger. O_O


Song of the moment: "otherside" by RHCP. ^__^
 
Art Corner of DOOOOOOOM!

Meg-chan as Spike-sama! To go along with Sempai as Valentine. ^__^
 
*downloads "Koi da! Panikku!" and hopes it's the version she wants*
 
You know you like a kyara too much when you paint a tribute to them on your bedroom door. *scrubbing purple paint out from under her fingernails*
Stupid Mark and stupid colour purple...stupid acrylic paint that never comes off your stupid hands....

Status on Mark mural - 20% complete. Outlined in black, base colour coats for hair and eyes completed. Shading, skin tones, shirt colour, hightlights, and background yet to be done. It's gonna look nice when it's done... 'tis the Mark pic that Sempai skinned, except since I want some colour in it, Mark's wearing a blue shirt. Or, he will be, anyway.

*back to scrubbing fingers 'til they're raw but clean*
 
*swears at the jury in "TKaMB"*

Oh, the quote somehow reminded me of Cameron. Go figure.

*back to swearing*
 
My emode IQ test says I'm 106. My iqtest.com test said I'm 139. -_-;;
 
Meg's Favourites
Cooked Meal: oriental stifry of any type
Fruit: pomegranate
Veggie: baby carrots
Colours: black, purple, blue
Class: spanish
Book: "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban"
Movie: "Interview with the Vampire"
Anime: "Bakuretsu Hunter"
Manga: "Cardcaptor Sakura"
Band: Prozzak
Singular Music Artist: Jesse Cook
Song: "Introduction to a Broken Heart"
CD: "Blue", "Saturday People"
Actor/ress: Johnny Depp
TV Show: "Whose Line is it Anyway?"
Animal: cat
RP Kyara (own): Cameron Bennett
RP Kyara (someone else's): Mark (Caine) Bennett

 
Was asked to post this by a friend who was looking for inspiration for his story kyara. I was telling him how most kyara are based on my emotions or personality, and he wanted to see what I meant. And here we are.

Who/What Meg-chan Based her AH Kyara on
Cameron Bennett --- myself, through and through. His problems are just exaggerations or metaphors of/for my own. He's really a metaphor as to how I view my life to be going.

Lucas Hathaway -- what I wish I was; nice, charming, funny, cute, and really laid back--- but still in control of life in general.

Jesse Obscurci -- my "reserved and conservative" side.

Stephen -- not based on anyone

Sybandial -- not based on anyone

Cadence 1 -- this is me on the average day. Pretty commanding, and generally aware of everything around.

Cadence 3 -- me when I'm angry. Let's not go there. This is why I NEVER get truly angry, boys and girls.

Angelique -- my scary side given a name sport, weapons to tote, and leather to wear.


 
*emerses herself in her copy of "To Kill a Mockingbird" for all eternity... or at least until her eyes hurt and she has to stop reading*
 
Morning blog, brought to you by the wonders of caffine!

Meg-chan's stuck at home again today. My street is still snowed in, and I can't walk in the cold without dying of an asthma attack before I get there, so I'm screwed. Gomen nasaii, band ensemble goup! GOMEN! I'm sorry. ;__;

Today I will most likely get to work on my pretty, pretty door mural of Mark-niichan. It'll look SO COOL!

Speaking of Mark, Sempai, that pic is SO cute! *glomps pikachu-gunny-girl Mark* KAWAII!

Cam:Paws off! Es mi amado! *glomps Mark*
Meg: *lets go* ^_^;
12/12/2000
 
Wheeee, I'm nervous as all hell about tomorrow. I hope we're snowed in again. I have TWO concerts tomorrow at the feeder schools. And I'm gonna be playing me evil bass clari, so I'm gonna die of asphyxiation for sure. >.<

I've got cramps. *falls over, dies*
 

 
Problem solved. I'm so smart. ^.^---V
 
It appears that blogger dislikes my blog. T_T
 
*sniffles* Quinn-chan, Drenn-san, thank you soooo much..... you're the best! *sniffles*
 
Meg's made a forum on Delphi! Everyone please do check it out!
Go here!
 
Morning blog!
WHOOHOOHOO!!!! School is cancelled, busses are cancelled, roads are closed, and no one in my house is going anywhere today!!! I love you, snow!

Mommy and I will be putting up da' christmas tree today! WAI! This is just all too good! And today, since Sempai has finals, I can talk to her too! WAI WAI WAI!!!!
12/11/2000
 
Mark is a poodle.
 
Sempai, I have to agree with you. If I met the right person, I don't think gender would be an issue.
 
A rant about(to) Shael

May the Goddess bring you a swift and fair punishment for your ego and your manipulations. You're an egotistical, vindictive, insensitive bastard. I liked you at first, I found you funny and nice. But now I realize that you're a user and a two-faced person not worth the sympathy people give you. If I used all my problems and an excuse to play victim, I'd be on easy street. Okay, I have a guy who has on numourous occassion tried to kill me (literally). My mom nearly died a gory death, and I was the only one around at the time. My dad and I fight a lot. I'm depressive, a social outcast, and often one to stick up for a slew of people that aren't able to do it for themselves so I get to suffer the repercussions. I could go on forever. But the way I see it is that everything happens for a reason, and those who suffer are given tests to prove their endurance. If whatever God there may be dishes out a hard test for you, it means that you're more than likely strong enough to handle it. My theory on life is that the universe is a balance, and because of that, you get what you give.
12/10/2000
 
Some small similarities aside from the major ones I've gradually come to notice between myself and Cam Bennett:

Bad habits
-plucking at sleeves
-pacing
-chewing on bottom lip
-lapsing into total silence for no reason
-agonizing over stuff in general

Personality traits
-introverted
-usually sarcastic
-twisted, twisted mind
-abstract thinking patterns
-abstract logic
-violent tendancies

Fears
-small, inclosed spaces
-crowds
-inner baddies

Likes
-Mark! ^_^
-chocolate
-music (listening to, composing, playing, etc)
-art (drawing, painting, yadda yadda)
-books (READING!!)
-cats
-solitude
-quiet

Dislikes
-sleep
-nightmares
-overly cutesy people
-dogs
-salty stuff
-gold

 
Presents confirmed to be bought tomorrow: Dora's and Lieko's. ^__^

I pro'lly should go to bed soon. Getting up in the morning is gonna be killer.
Ah, screw it. I'm staying UP!

Song of the moment: "Sour Girl" by the Stone Temple Pilots.
 
Meg's Art Corner (of doom)

Today's featured CGs are the following!
Me as Tetsuo from Akira!
Me as Lina from Slayers.
Cam, leaning towards being c4.
 
I was supposed to go shopping today, but it looks like it's not gonna happen. Oh well, I can go tomorrow after school or something. I'll just hitch the 12 Grenoble up to the mall after me classes. Heeey, that would mean I could take the bus with Amy! ^__^

I woke up at noon today. NOON. This is what staying up 'til four in the morning talking to Sempai does to me. Not to mention that I didn't actually get to sleep 'til around five thirty 'cause I was designing Delphi sigs. Dunno which one to use tho... me as Lina Inverse? Or me as Tetsuo? I dunno yet. I think I'll just CG both and pick whatever looks best afterwards.

Song of the moment: "otherside" by the Red Hot Chili Peppers. This is a good tune! I like the RHCPs. They've got such a nice clean sound to their music. But let me tell you, that band would be NOTHING without Flea. Flea kicks ass.
*ponders looking on napster for S(taples) O(liver) S(arkar) songs*

I've got an urge to write how Cam killed Angelique. Maybe I'll do that after I ink Megarina Inverse. ^_^;
 
Sudden memory of the moment:
Myself telling Palwinder that Ishneet can go blow a donkey. Why? 'Cause she was trying to swindle Amy into giving her the answers for their homework.
 
Meg's Entry of Praise for Sempai! (ohohohohoho, Sempai! Prepare for SAP!)

I have the best sempai in the world. She's one of my bestest bestest pals, and I'd trust her with my life. She's a great friend; I adore her! She listens to my (constant) whining, she cheers me up when I'm not feeling too good. She's also the reason for my recent happygenki-ness.
Firefly-Sempai is also very talented. She doesn't think she is, but she's one of the best writers I know (and that's saying something!). Her kami series, Questors, is the most popular and the best of them all. Wishing Star is downright kick-ass. Deus ex has one of the best set of kyara I've ever read (LIAN! LIAN! LIAN!). angel|angel is such a wicked idea... and mecha-y! MECHA! And Angel Hunter? Don't get me started on the miracles she's worked on my kyara.
Despite denying such, Sempai is also a great artist. I've been telling her so for AGES. She draws in the Eva style (which I wish I could do, but I suck ;_;), and her art is powerful. I envy her... *green with envy*
Sempai is coming to stay with me this summer to assist in Riot Ink business regarding AH. I'm actually looking forward to summer, which is a rare thing for me as summer means boredom. But I want my sempai to come stay at my house so I can show her around my world and let her meet my friends! And, of course, get our manga off the ground!
So, in conclusion.... I WUV MY SEMPAI!!!!

*bows* Thank you.

12/09/2000
 
Meg's RPing Update!...from last night

Cam killed Angelique, and he got a little carried away. Cam went into his Angel Hunter mode and totured her slowly, then ran her through with a (blunt) gold weapon. Fun, huh? And now he's upset, having not really wanted to kill anyone and feeling more "beyond redemption" than normal. Mark-niichan, you've got your work cut out for you cheering him up.
 
Loooong day I had. I went shopping with my brother, to Wal-Mart, then Square-1, then Chapters. Man, I really gotta remember to avoid going with my brother anywhere where there are people around.

Finally rented Akira. Goooood movie, but TRIPPY! Tetsuro is very cool; he's a really maniacal villian. And the movie had some really kick-ass animation in it, as well as some very good VAing (I got the subbed version, of course). Kaneda is one tough dood, and I felt bad for him... didn't Tetsuro understand that Kaneda was his friend? Sad. ;_;

Got me a copy of "Big Shiny Tunes 3". Goooood compilation CD. Some really good tunes.

Imouto.... why'd you buy me something? Weird girl you are... but I'm buying you something tomorrow anyway (tomorrow is the day I go shopping for the remainder of the gifts I need to get). You'll like it. ^__^

Cam's song of the moment is "Iris" by the Goo Goo Dolls. Here be the lyrics. ^_^

Iris by the Goo Goo Dolls

And I'd give up forever to touch you
'Cause I know that you feel me somehow
You're the closest to heaven that I'll ever be
And I don't want to go home right now

And all I can taste is this moment
And all I can breathe is your life
Sooner or later it's over
I just don't want to miss you tonight

And I don't want the world to see me
'Cause I don't think that they'd understand
When everything's made to be broken
I just want you to know who I am

And you can't fight the tears that ain't coming
The moment of truth in you lies
When eveything feels like the movies
Yeah, you bleed just to know you're alive

And I don't want the world to see me
'Cause I don't think that they'd understand
When everything's made to be broken
I just want you to know who I am

12/08/2000
 
Meg's Art Corner!
Been working on this goddamned picture for 3 days now. Finally finished it! Click here to see the Bennett family portrait!

 
I had another surprisingly good day today. Some interesting stuff happened. For example:

Manjeet threw the Dacta set across the room today and tried to kill Scott.
Mike beat up Dan (and Dan deserved it, in my opinion).
I got a total of 4 hugs in band class(!).


*heh* One of Chris' pals was at the comic store when I went to see Quinn, and he said that Quinn's profile image of me on the Riot Ink site looks a lot like me. I was flattered. ^_^

Sempaaaaaaaaaaaaaai! I wanna talk to yooooooooooooou! I miiiiiiiiiiiss yoooooou and I talked to you last niiiiiiight! (that sounds pathetic)
 
Morning blog:

Running late now.
Anyway, it's now become ritual for Matt to gimme a hug once during every music class. Amy, we are NOT a couple... I just like hugs. *shrug* Anyway, to con an old cliche, my heart belongs to another! (That's right, you know who you are.... ^___~)

Got most of my christmas shopping, and I'll be sending Sempai's stuff out in the mail by thursday. ^_^

Anyway, off to school with me.
12/07/2000
 
IMPORTANT NOTE TO ALL WHO MAIL ME AT MY EXCITE E-MAIL ACCOUNT! MY ADDY HAS BEEN CHANGED!
All e-mail is to be directed to me at gemchan@hotmail.com. Thank yoooou.
 
Morning blog (early this time!)

I had a nice sleep last night (and an un-nice awakening this morning, but that's just off topic). See, my isp died sometime after 10 last night, so I gave up trying to get back online and went to bed instead. This is strange for me, but my excuse? Sempai wasn't there to talk to anyway. ^_~

Breakfast this morning consists of tea. Tea. That's it. I really gotta learn how to EAT!

Oooooh, tonight I'm going christmas shopping! I have $77 to spend, plus mom still owes me $40. Sooo, lots of stuff to buy. I will be buying for Mom, Dad, John, and Sempai tonight (yes, sempai, I'm making you something, but I found something I just HAVE to get for you). I might also get Quinn-chan something, too. Then it's off to the post office to see how much it would cost to ship a box to Spokane. And I gotta get christmas cards to send out to people. I think Shawn Nicholson should get one in exchange for the nice card he sent us...

Dani, if you're still reading this.... can you e-mail me and let me know if you're coming over at christmas time? I might not be able to reply back, but oh well.... note to self: get a new e-mail account.

I got a new pair of boots to replace my ratty sneakers! Click here to hear my song of boots!
I hate running shoes (most of the time). Boots are my trademark. They make me feel tall and special----

Cam: ----and like a dominatrix?
Meg: Shut up. -_-;;;

Anyway, I shall be quiet now, as I actually have time to browse the net for a while (and maybe mooch a ride to school offa' John). Ja, people! *waves, disappears in a puff of purple (heh) smoke*
12/06/2000
 
Today I had a good day! Not only were classes short short SHORT, but all went well. Played with Lego in science. That's fun. ^__^ And in spanish we did mainly reading, and in english we started reading "To Kill a Mocking Bird". Lunch was improv fest, and band was hypertime for Meg-chan. ^_^

Band was so funny! Fred, Chris, Ashley, and myself were all in the back practice room. We were supposed to be practicing our clarinet ensemble piece, but Ashley was too stoned to play (doing dope at lunch is stupid, Ash). I was hyper (my happygenki-ness is yet to wear off, Sempai! This is your fault!), so I was doing impressions of everything from Mister Robinson (from SNL) to the Crocodile Hunter. I was also talking with a brit accent. Then I said to Chris that I wanted a hug from a random person. So Sarah and Matt both gave me hugs. ^_^


 
Oh! Sempai, me'sa pro'lly gonna get a new phone card tomorrow. ^_____^
 
Morning blog, just a tad late!

School starts late today, as it's the first wednesday of the month. Classes don't start 'til 10 today, so I got to sleep in! WAI!

Meg's art in the works update!
Currently working on a sketch of Cam, Mark, and Soren, that I'll hopefully be able to CG tonight. 'Tis all of them at the park, and Soren's sitting on a swing! Amy-neechan is credited with the concept for this picture (sure beats her former idea of Mark getting crushed by an anvil and Cam holding one of them' little umbrellas... -_-;).

Cam is officially a daddy, btw. ^___^ <---- proud proud of her kyara

Nyan, Sempai.... there's nothing wrong with skinning your own art! Especially that puuuurdy piccie of Lian! I'da skinned some of your art, but I've tried making skins-- and I suck at it 'cause it confuses the HELL out of me. ^__^;

I'm going christmas shopping tomorra'! YEAH! See, I already know what I'm getting everyone. I'm so proud. It's gonna cost me a fortune... (I have about $60 saved, and it's all gonna be gone by Sunday). I have to buy presents for my family tomorrow, as well as a select few other people. Next week is shopping week for friends. ^_^

Song of the moment: "Cleaveland Rocks" (full version) of Drew Carrey Show fame. I actually downloaded the whole song. It's quite good. ^_^

Maybe I should eat something before school starts, as lunch won't be 'til about 1.... naaaaah.
Okay, I know I sound anorexic, people, but if you saw me, you'd know likewise. I swear it. ^__^;;
Well....then again.... I've lost 21 pounds since february.... eheheheheh... stress....

I've just started reading "The Witching Hour" by Anne Rice. Now, for all who don't read her books, let me tell you something. Her husband, Stan Rice, is somehow considered a poet. God knows how. Anyway, she always has little snippets of his poetry in her books, and they all sound retarded. The one I read yesterday made me laugh outloud it's so idiotic. Here it is.

"And the rain is brain-colored.
And the thunder sounds liike something remembering something."


Can we say crackhead, boys and girls? I knew we could.
12/05/2000
 
Heehee, Sempai, I know what to get you for christmas..... ^____^
 
Heehee, I love my Tigger touque and gloves. ^_^ *glomps them*
 
Song of the moment: "Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)" by the Eurythmics. I love this song... I'm so strange....
 
Note to Self: ....convince Matt to sing "Until It Sleeps" with me tomorrow in music class. Just for fun.
 
Amy and I would be great on Whose Line. ^___^ I'm SO bringing my mini tape recorder to school tomorrow to record our songs and games. ^___^
 
Dan, my apologies... I'm now a reserved girl. Sorry, dood, but someone else has dibs on me!

Nyan! Meg-chan had a good day today!
 
Oh! Last night I phoned my Sempai! We talked for half an hour. I like talking to sempai. ^_^ She's so fun! E'en when she's in her Adam Sandler mode. ^_~
*glompglomp Sempai* ^__^
 
Morning blog time!

I feel girly! And "persony" as Dora likes to put it. Wow, the world sure seems different when you're in like. This is gonna take some getting used to. ^___^

Dood (new Sempai typism... I'm no longer permitted to type "dude"). I forgot what else there is to say.

My mind is really elsewhere today.... o.o

Ah, well, no big surprise. ^_^
12/04/2000
 
# 1
Cameron Bennet
# 2
Cadence 1
# 3
Cadence 3
# 4
Lexiel
# 5
Keirn
# 6
Lila Alexander
# 7
Angelique Soo
# 8
Jenn Cristen
# 9
Lokistrant
# 10
Arael
# 11
Jesse Obscurci
# 12
Tachiel
# 13
Lee Mason
# 14
Lucas Hathaway
# 15
Ravynn O'Brian
# 16
Marcus Caine
# 17
Soren
# 18
Steve
# 19
Sybandial
 
I had a very long day today. It was fun, tho. ^_^ Amy, Speller, and I all played Whose Line games on the way home. It was SO funny! ^__^
 
My results as to what Clamp series I'd be from:
# 1
X/1999
# 2
Gouhou Drug
# 3
Tokyo Babylon
# 4
Card Captor Sakura
# 5
Wish
# 6
Clover
# 7
RG Veda
# 8
Soryuuden
# 9
Angelic Layer
# 10
CLAMP Campus Cop Dukylon
 
...
 
Hola-hola! Morning blog time!

Since I'm feeling better for the most part, it's off to school for me today. I'm scared to find out how much work I've missed since last monday. o_O

In the RPing world, Angelique's never-ending crusade to make Cam suffer has reached an all-time high. Her latest effort ended as well as she'd hoped---- killing Steve to get Cam's attention, and slaughtering Sybandial in front of him. End result was Mark nearly losing it and retching his daily food intake onto the floor, Cam going into a state of shock, Jesse near hysterical, Lucas worried out of his mind and taking care of Jesse, and Lieko trying to calm Jess down. Mark, some advice to you, dude--- make sure Cam comes out of his shock in such a way that he's NOT bent on revenge? 'Cause if he is, we've got Cadence 4.

I went to the mall yesterday! I got a new 'puter mic, so the whole world can hear my terrible voice! Sempai thinks my "spanish-class" voice is cute, but go figure. ^__^;;
*coughnothingaboutmeiscutecough*

Wheee, I'm having tea for breakfast. How nutritious. I think maybe I'll snack on some chocolate in science class. Me and my think against eating... *shrugs*

Meg's Art Corner!
Twisted fanart of Lian Kannel. Very twisted indeed.... it's disturbing. o_O

Well, enough of that. I better get ready for school. FEH!



12/03/2000
 
POCKY! I GOT POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY! POCKY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
Yahoo AND my ISP went REALLY quirky last night while I was RPing with Sempai. First yahoo messed up, and then my ISP wouldn't let me back online when it booted me. And the RP was getting interesting...

Cam: (to Angelique) When I get a chance, I'm going to kill you in the slowest, most painful way I can think of.
*SD Quinn-chan pops up, holding a sign that says "Pit of Leeches!" on it, waves it around a bit, then disappears*
Cam: Hey, that IS a good idea.... *evil grin*
Angelique: Like you have the guts to kill me? *scoffs*
Cam: *growls all demon-like--- a growl that's always gauranteed to scare the hell out of Mark*

I'm going to the mall! But first, I have to wash the dye out of my hair. ^_^;
12/02/2000
 
Changed the quote of the week! 'Tis a funny little saying by Mark Twain. ^_^
Also removed the midi... I just didn't feel like having it there anymore. ^__^;;;

Song of the moment: "Until It Sleeps" by Metallica (S&M version). I love this song. Makes me think of ALL the Cadences (including the latest addition to the collection, if Cam ever heads that way--- Cadence 4!) Here's the lyrics, just for fun....

Until It Sleeps by Metallica (album version, not S&M)

Where do I take this pain of mine?
I run but it stays right by my side
So tear me open, pour me out
There's things inside that scream and shout
And the pain still hates me
So hold me, until it sleeps

Just like the curse, just like the stray
You feed it once and now it stays
Now it stays
So tear me open but beware
There's things inside without a care
And the dirt still stains me
So wash me until I'm clean

It grips you, so hold me
It stains you, so hold me
It hates you, so hold me
It holds you, so hold me...
until it sleeps

So tell me why you've chosen me
Don't want your grip, don't want your greed
Don't want it
I'll tear you open, make you gone
No more can you hurt anyone
And the fear still shakes me
So hold me, until it sleeps

It grips you, so hold me
It stains you, so hold me
It hates you, so hold me
It holds you, holds you, holds you
Until it sleeps

I don't want it, want it, want it, want it, want it, no!
So tear me open but beware
There's things inside without a care
And the dirt still stains me
So wash me 'til I'm clean
I'll tear me open, make you gone
No longer will you hurt anyone
And the hate still shakes me
So hold me, until it sleeps
Until it sleeps
Until it sleeps
Until it sleeps

 
Cam and Mark are parents! Really!!! Isn't that just the BEST?! And it was my Shin--- errrr, Soren they took in, too! God, never thought I'd see the day that Bennett became a father. And Mark's a mommie! ^_____^ <---- proud of the boys

Art in the works for today:
A sketch of Lian bandaging up his wrist. Twisted looking pic. Speaking of which, LIAN, thank you for IGNORING ME! >.<

Amy-neechan, you now know how group RPing works. Welcome to the insanity.

Song of the moment: "I Disappear" by Metallica. Despite that John hates this song, I love it if not just for the "hey hey hey"s. ^_^

Speaking of such, I think I'll post a nice little list of my AH kyara's theme songs (aka my playlist when I'm writing or drawing them). That way, y'all can download them! ^__^

Cam's theme songs
"Illusion" from Oh My Goddess. Must be the violin in it. ^_^;
"Under the Bridge" by the Red Hot Chili Peppers or All Saints. Just sounds like Cam for some reason.
"Iris" by the Goo Goo Dolls.
"Intevitable" by Shakira.
"Losing my Religion" by REM.
"Wicker Man" by Iron Maiden.
"Sunday Bloody Sunday" by U2.

Lucas' theme songs
"Hang Ten" by Edwin.
"Some Kinda' Wonderful" by Sky.
"Enter Sandman" by Metallica.
"Pinch Me" by the Barenaked Ladies.

Steve's theme songs
"Animal Song" by Savage Garden.
"Moonchild" by Cibo Matto (don't ask me...)

Jesse's theme songs
"Rapture" by Jesse Cook (the name is a coincidence, I swear it!).
"Mistake" by Serial Joe.

Sybandial's theme songs
"Fly Like an Eagle" by Seal.
"Unpretty" by TLC (I'm NOT gonna explain this...)

Cadence(1)'s theme songs
"Black Hole Sun" by Soundgarden.
"Put Your Lights On" by Santana feat. Everlast
"On Walks the Night" by Jesse Cook.

Cadence(3)'s theme songs
"The Mercenary" by Iron Maiden.
"Blood and Thunder" by Tsuneo Imahori (from Trigun)

Lokistrant's theme songs
currently doesn't have one (I don't know enough about him yet to assign a theme ^_^;)

Angelique's theme songs
"Running Free" by Iron Maiden
"Silently Screaming" by Serial Joe

that was a LOT of typing. o.O

12/01/2000
 
Wow, the yankee version of the Halloween song is strange. o.O
Thanks for posting it, Sempai. ^_^
 
Meg-chan's art corner!
Here is chibi-Cam holding the Apostle, which is in it's 12th form. Notice his wings are hacked. Self mutilation. Crazy. Baaaaad 12th form.

Okay, the explanation as to how the Apostle became connected to Cam:

When Cadence (Cam's past self) made it, he was using some magic to create it. Mind, he cut himself REALLY badly on the blade, and the blood fused with the magic he was using, and it more or less absorbed it and became linked to Cadence. This is why it depicts his mind set.
 
Song of the moment: "D-CON-STRUCK-TION" by Ashley McIsaac. Bennett music if I ever heard it. ^_^
 
Okay, it's not morning anymore, but you know the drill. -__-;;;

I'm still sick, but at least my headache is gone. No headache = easier life for Meg-chan.
I'm almost done reading "the Mummy", and it's getting to be REALLY good.... I didn't think it was possible for it to get any better, and BANG! It did. ^__^ Such a good book. Not a let down in the least.

Excite Inbox doesn't seem to want to let me into my account... I swear, I'm gonna get an account at Hotmail or something. -__-;

Lieko-chan! That was a fun RP last night. ^___^ Marron and Rukura are fun to play with, ne???

Question to all my yank--- err, american friends... at Halloween here, kids sometime sing the old "Trick or Treat, Smell my Feet" thing. Amy-chan brought up the point a few weeks ago that the american version of the song is different. 'Cause here's how ours goes:
Trick or Treat,
Smell my feet
Give me something good to eat
Not too big
Not too small
Just the size of Montreal

See, now I'm curious. How does the american version go?

Dora... I don't know what to say. That's terrible.... *sniffles* the best I can do to be a good niichan is remind you that you can talk to me, okay? *huggles Dora*




Powered by Blogger